Information and Communication Technology Department

Staff

 

S/N

NAME

DESIGNATION

1

MR AKHIDENO EBENEZER

hEAD of department

2

MR YUSUF ABDULFATTAH FARUQ

ASSISTANT LECTURER

3

MR ELISHA S. DIKKO

GRAdUATE ASSISTANT

4

MRS EKUNDAYO UYANUFO EMA

ASSISTANT LECTURER

5

EKENG OBONGANWAN EDET

HIGHER DATA PROCESSING OFFICER

6

EMMANUEL PHILIP IKPE

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIST

7

LAWRENCE ETIM WALTER

HIGHER DATA PROCESSING OFFICER

8

ASANAM, OKON EDET    

ASSISTANT TECHNICAL OFFICER

9

TAIWO SUNDAY OLUWAKAYODE

ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Directorate of General Services

Directorate of General Services

Introduction

The Directorate of General Services (DGS) was recently established by the Management of Maritime Academy of Nigeria, Oron on the 9th of December, 2014 by the late former Rector of the Academy Late Amb. (Dr.) Joshua Okpo in line with the Federal Government directive Ref; HCSI/CMO/EN/243/17 dated 11th March, 2014 where by all ministries, parastatals and Agencies were directed to establish a Directorate of  General services to protect,maintain and repair all Federal Government properties all over the Federation.

 

This Directorate is saddled with the responsibilities of maintaining, protecting and repairing of movable and immovable properties of the Academy which also include securing of her properties in line with the Federal Government Directive.

 

LOCATION

The Directorate of General Services is located on the 2nd floor of the Administrative Block of Maritime Academy of Nigeria, Oron Akwa-Ibom State.

MISSION STATEMENT

To ensure the delivery of new or modernize well equipped, well maintained, safe and secure building and facilities for the benefit of staff,cadets and students of Maritime Academy of Nigeria, Oron.

 

VISION STATEMENT

To inculcate maintenance culture amongst staff, cadets and students of Maritime Academy of Nigeria, Oron.

 

GOAL STATEMENT

To ensure the protection and proper maintenance of government institutions, facilities and infrastructures to curb excessive wastages.

 

ORGANOGRAM OF THE DIRECTORATE

 
 

 

SCHEDULE OF DUTIES / FUNCTIONS

   Director

    He is responsible to the Chief Executive for the day to day activities       of the Directorate.

§                   The Director is in-charge of General Maintenance Services of the           Academy

§                In-charge of Transport Administration

§               In-charge of store Management

§               In-charge of Facility Management

§               In-charge of Office Allocation

§              In-charge of Utility services

§             In-charge of Maintenance services

§            In-charge of security

  Any other duties that may be assigned by the Rector from time to time

 

  STAFF LIST

    

S/N

NAMES OF STAFF

      RANK

QUALIFICATION

1.

ALH. EGBEBI, ADESOLA RAZAQ MNIM,FIDPM

DIRECTOR

M.ED (EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT)

B.ED (EDUCATIONAL MGT & BOTANY)

NCE (BIOLOGY & CHEMISTRY)

2.

EJE, EMEKA.

ASSIST. REGISTRAR

MILR (INDUSTRIAL LABOUR RELATIONS)

3.

UNOH, ASUKWO E.

ADMIN. OFFICER II

BA (HONS) FINE & INDUSTRIAL ARTSGRAPHICS

4.

NWAOKOBIA, IFEANYI M.

ADMIN. OFFICER II

BSC (POLITICAL SCIENCE)

5.

IGWE, EBERECHI A.

ADMIN. OFFICER II

BSC (ECONOMICS)

6.

SIDI, KALIBOI A.

HIGHER EXECUTIVE OFFICER

HND (MASS COMMUNICATION)

7.

MORGAN, EKOMOBONG E

ADMIN. OFFICER II

BSC (MASS COMMUNICATION)

8.

ONUKAK, EDET E.

HIGHER EXECUTIVE OFFICER

HND (BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION)

9.

ASANWANA, AFFIONG E.

HIGHER TECHNICAL OFFICER

HND (COMPUTER SCIENCE)

10.

JOB, BASSEY BASSEY

COMPUTER ANALYST II

BSC (STATISTICS)

11.

BASSEY, LAWRENCE O.

HIGHER EXECUTIVE OFFICER

HND (MASS COMMUNICATION)

12.

KANMELU, IFEDILI B.

ADMIN. OFFICER II

BSC (POLITICAL SCIENCE)

13.

OKWONG, SUNDAY-WHYTE U.

ADMIN. OFFICER II

BSC (COMPUTER SCIENCE)

14.

IZI, SYLVERNUS U.

ADMIN. OFFICER II

BSC (ED) PSYCHOLOGY

15.

SHAIYEN, EMMANUEL H.

ADMIN. OFFICER II

BSC (INTERNATIONAL STUDIES)

16.

ANWANA, AKON E.

HIGHER EXECUTIVE OFFICER

HND (ACCOUNTING)

17.

EKPENYONG, BASSEY B.

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

ND (BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION)

18.

UMOH, DORCAS FRANCIS

SENIOR CLERICAL OFFICER I

DIPLOMA (COMPUTER ENGINEERING)

Arts and Social Science Department

ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT

Teaching staff

 

S/N

NAME

RANK

QUALIFICATION & DATE OBTAINED

1.

ANGELA, P. UDOFE

ASSISTANT CHIEF LECTURER

P.hD  IN VIEW NCE, B.A (ED), 1997 MA FRENCH-2007

2.

EKPIMA, JOSEPH OKON JOE

SENIOR LECTURER

B.A (HONS) ENGLISH- 1995 M.A. ENGLISH-2014

3.

SHULAMITE, MONDAY UDOM

LECTURER II

M.Sc PUBLIC ADMIN- 2010

B.Sc. POL. SC./PUB ADMIN 2005-SSCE-1997, FSLC-1992

4.

EKPIMA, KATHERINA JOSEPH

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

M.A (COMP. LANG DOC.) LINGUISTICS IN VIEW

B.A LINGUISTICS – 2007

SSCE 1994 - FSLC

5.

ATING, SUNDAY SAMUEL

LECTURER II

M.A. PUBLIC ADMIN-2003

B.Sc POL.SC./EDU 1991, NCE COMMERCE/GOVT

WASC-1980, GCE – 1984

6.

AFFIONG, I. NDEKHEDEHE

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.A. HONS ENGLISH

7.

UGWU, ELIZABETH

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.A ENGLISH – 2004

DIPLOMA IN MASS COMM. 1997 SENIOR SCH. CERTIFICATE 2

FSLC-1987

8.

EYO, EYO BASSEY

SENIOR LECTURER

B.ED,  LANGUAGE ART)  M.ED  (GUIDANCE & COUNSELING) 1989 NCE  T.C II

WASC., FSLC

9.

IFENYIN, OKON SILAS

LECTURER II

B.A 1986,  MA. 2008, MPA 1993 WASC 1980

FSLC 1973

10.

OLORUNDA, CATHERINE JUMOKE

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.Sc (PHYSCOLOGY)

11.

SHARON, THOMAS OKON

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.A FRENCH

12.

OKON, KINGSLEY E.

ASST. LECTURER

B.Sc, MPA DIP

13.

ITANYI, CHUKWUMA

ASST. LECTURER

B.Sc INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS,  M.Sc INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

14.

IYIEGBU, DANIEL ONYEKACHI

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.Sc (ECONOMICS)

Science Department

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Teaching Staff

S/N

NAME

RANK

QUALIFICATION

1.

OLAOLUWA O. OMOTOSO

ASST. CHIEF LECTURER

B.Sc. M.Sc.(APPLIED MATHEMATICS)

2.

DR. UDOH F. EVANS

SENIOR LECTURER

Ph.D, M.Sc. B.Sc. (PHYSICS)

3.

KINGSLEY, SOPHIA OKORE

ASSISTANT LECTURER

B.sc (COMPUTER SCIENCE) M.Sc (I T)

4.

ABIOYE, IDOWU ADESOYE

ASSISTANT LECTURER

B.Sc, M.Sc. MATHEMATICS

5.

ADAKAMA, EFIONG ASUKWO

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.Sc MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS - 2007 PGD 2014

WASC-1999/2006 FSLC-1995

6.

AKPAN, SUNDAY AKPAN

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

FSLC 1991, WASCE 1999, B.Sc (PHYSICS)

7.

OBU, OBU ENANG

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.Sc  (STATISTICS) – 2008

8.

JOHN, A. UYAH

LAB. TECHNOLOGIST

B.Sc (PHYSICS) – 2009, WASC - 2003, WASC – 2001, FSLC-1987

9.

AKINOLA, OLANREWAJU

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.Sc (INDUSTRIAL PHYSICS)

10.

ALIYU, A. ALIYU

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.Sc  (I T)

11.

OTENE, SUNDAY E.

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.Sc (PHYSICS)

12.

OBIE, E. KESIENA

ASST. LECTURER

MBA, B.Sc (MATHEMATICS/ECONOMIC)

13.

MKPANDIOK, M. A.

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.Sc, (COMPUTER SCIENCE)

14.

AMADIEGWU SYLVANUS

LECTURER II

B.Sc, M.Sc.  (MATHEMATICS)

15.

ARIJESUYO, GABRIEL OPEMIPO

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.ENG (CHEMICAL ENGINEERING) SSCE

16.

MFON, DAVID UMOH

LECTURER II

B.Sc M.Sc. (ATMOSPHERIC PHYSICS)

17.

AKINOLA, OLANREWAJU

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.Sc,  (INDUSTRIAL PHYSICS)SSCE, FSLC

18.

OSINUBI, AYODELE

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

B.Sc  (COMPUTER SCIENCES) SSCE, FSLC

 

 

 

Department of Meteorology and Marine Research

Department of Meteorology and Marine Research

Programme:

  • DIPLOMA IN METEOROLOGY AND OCEANOGRAPHY
  • DIPLOMA IN HYDROLOGY AND FISHERY SCIENCES

Staff List

S/N

NAME

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION

RANK/

DESIGNATION

PENSIONABLE

1

DR. JOHN A. ADEYANJU

PhD. - GEOGRAPHY

CERTIFICATE FROM ECMRW

CHARTERED MEMBER

(CILT UK)

CHIEF LECTURER/ HOD

PENSIONABLE

2

DR. JOHN OKON ESIN

PhD - GEOGRAPHY & ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

LECTURER 1

PENSIONABLE

3

DR. AKEEM M. LAWAL

PhD - GEOGRAPHY & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

LECTURER 1

PENSIONABLE

4

DR. EMMANUEL ATING

PhD – HYDROBIOLOGY & FISHERIES

LECTURER 1

PENSIONABLE

5

ADIGUN ADEPOJU I.

MGIS (MASTER OF GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM)

LECTURER II

PENSIONABLE

6

PEDROESIN ESIN

MSC – GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATIONAL SYSTEM

ASSISTANT LECTURER

PENSIONABLE

7

UWAJUOYE VICTOR

BSC – GEOGRAPHY AND REGIONAL PLANNING

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

PENSIONABLE

8

ADEYI GABRIEL

PGD – ST

BSC – GEOLOGY

GRADUATE ASSISTANT

PENSIONABLE

9

AFAHAKAN MFONOBONG EFFIONG

MSC – BIOCHEMISTRY

 

ASSISSTANT LECTURER

PENSIONABLE

10

NSE E. ISONG

ADVANCED NABTEB

PRINCIPAL COMPUTER OFFICER

PENSIONABLE

11

MARY EDEM EDET

HND – BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

HIGHER EXECUTIVE OFFICER

PENSIONABLE

Newsletter

Make sure you dont miss interesting happenings by joining our newsletter program.

Footer-Contact us

Need to contact us? Call or email us: